Commodore
Karen Henderson-Williams

 
Vice Commodore
Graham Nixon
     
Rear Commodore Sailing
Robert Vose
 
Rear Commodore House
John Rutherford

Executive Committee
Karen Henderson-Williams Commodore
Graham Nixon Vice Commodore / Chairman
Robert Vose Rear Commodore Sailing
John Rutherford Rear Commodore House / Chairman of House
  Gordon Craigen Honorary Treasurer
  Stephanie Merry Chairman of Sailing
  Chrissie White Chairman of House
  Andrew Webster Vice Chairman Executive Committee
  Maggie Widdop  
  Serena Alexander  
  Christopher Hogan Chief Executive / Club Secretary

Sailing Committee
Stephanie Merry - Chairman
Robert Vose - Rear Commodore Sailing
Vice Chairman  TBC
Tim Thubron - Sailing Manager
Dr. Mark Tomson
Dudley Stock
Robert Bottomley
Peter Smith
Pat North
Jack Neale
Jane Windsor

Cruising Committee
Maggie Widdop - Chairman
Pat North - Vice Chairman
Ann Arscott
Bryan Hughes
Ken Munro
Mike Austen
Dot Jones
John Rutherford

Motorboat Committee
Christopher Gillingham - Chairman
Tim Pyle - Vice Chairman
Martin Bedford
Jane Pyle
Chrissie White - Golf Representative
Richard Curry - Shooting Representative
Louise Sproule - Rib Representative

House Committee
Chrissie White - Chairman
John Rutherford - Rear Commodore House
Vice Chairman TBC
Gordon Craigen - Honorary Treasurer
Jo Ward - Chairman Ladies
Judith Greenhalgh
Terry Ann Spicer
Peter Halliday
Keith Hughes

Ladies Committee
Jo Ward  - Chairman
Vice Chairman TBC
Karen Henderson-Williams - Commodore
Jane Vose - Flag Officer Lady
Sue Rutherford - Flag Officer Lady
Ginny Nixon - Flag Officer Lady
Linda Munroe
Jackie Burns
Allanah Hoarton
Nicky Gardner
Lorraine Ford
Sally Rowe
Jan Halliday
Lesley Veal

Shooting Society
Richard Curry
Mike Norton

Golf Society
Chrissie White

Bridge Society
Judy Greensmith
Ann Hardy
Annie Campbell-Walter

Race Management
Jane Windsor - Chairman
Tim Thubron - Sailing Manager
Phillip Gage
Serena Alexander
John Ramseyer
Peter Bateson
Robbie Boulter
Trevor Pountain
Dermod O'Malley

Academy Committee
Jack Neale - Chairman
Karen Henderson-Williams - Commodore
Graham Nixon - Vice Commodore
Will Tahourdin - Captain
Tim Thubron Sailing Manager
Robert Vose - Rear Commodore Sailing
Lisa Rochford
Annabel Vose
Dick Long
Jan Wright
Bill Blain
Nick Denney

Youth Committee
Dr. Mark Tomson - Chairman
Michael Ewart-Smith - Vice Chairman
Steve Johnson
Lisa Rochford
Jo Davison

Events Committee
Nicky Gardner  - Joint Chairman
Ann Peddley  Joint Chairman
Ann Hardy - Vice Chairman
Chrissie White
Elizabeth Medley
Jan Short
John Rutherford
Lizzie Davis
David Medley 

Administration
Mr Christopher Hogan - Chief Executive / Club Secretary
Tim Thubron - Sailing Manager
Dawn Riley - Management Accountant

Marketing Committee
Karen Henderson-Williams - Chairman & Commodore
Tim Robinson - Vice Chairman
Tim Thubron - Sailing Manager
Graham Nixon
John Rutherford
Peta Stuart-Hunt
Brian Curtis
Phil Riley
Hilary Lewis

1837 - 1843 J. Weld Esq.
1843 - 1847 The Marquis of Conyngham
1847 - 1868 The Earl of Cardigan
1868 - 1871 W. C. Humphrys Esq.
1871 - 1874 Sir Bruce Chichester
1874 - 1880 Lt. Col. J. P. Sanderman
1880 - 1888 Hans Sloane Stanley Esq.
1888 - 1922 Col. The Hon. Sir Harry Crichton
1922 - 1925 The Lord Sackville
1925 - 1931 The Rt. Hon. Earl of Birkenhead P.C.
1931 - 1933 Colonel J. A. Cole
1933 - 1934 N. Clarke Neil Esq
1934 - 1941 H. A. Andreae Esq
1941 - 1949 F. A. Richards Esq
1949 - 1950 Air Commodore J. C. Quinnell C.B. D.F.C
1950 - 1952 Commander R. ST.A. Malleson R.N. RTD
1952 - 1955 Dr E M Turner
1955 - 1957 Sir Owen Aisher
1957 - 1958 Dr. E. M. Turner
1958 - 1960 Lt. Col. H. M. E. Bradshaw M.C
1960 - 1962 S. W. Frost Esq
1962 - 1964 J. R. Evans Esq
1964 - 1966 T. D. Mitchell Esq
1966 - 1968 K. A. Purser Esq
1968 - 1970 A. R. Lightfoot Esq
1970 - 1972 D. S. Cottell Esq
1972 - 1974 M. J. Rowe Esq
1974 - 1976 R. M. Davis Esq
1976 - 1977 G. H. R. Watson Esq
1977 - 1979 D. E. W. Stevens Esq
1979 - 1981 R. F. Ingoldby Esq
1981 - 1983 M. C. Richardson Esq
1983 - 1985 N. G. Ramseyer Esq
1985 - 1987 C. D. Letson Esq
1987 - 1989 G. N. Lightfoot Esq
1989 - 1991 P. G. Aylward Esq
1991 - 1993 R. Rogers Esq
1993 - 1995 Captain F. C. Murphy
1995 - 1996 D. J. Pepper Esq
1996 - 1998 A. R. Davidson Esq
1998 - 2000 T. L. C. Richardson Esq
2000 - 2002 R. A. Lovell Esq
2002 - 2004 C. J. Hall Esq
2004 - 2006 J. B. Peddley Esq
2006 - 2008 Mrs A.M. Newton
2008 - 2010 J.M. Beardsley Esq
2010 - 2012 M. A. J. Inkster Esq
2012 - 2014 H. L. D. Mead Esq
2014 - 2016 C. R. Mansfield Esq
2016 -  Mrs Karen Henderson Williams
Dear Members,
Thank you for the many messages of congratulations that I have received since last week’s AGM.
My congratulations go to the newly elected Committee members.
We have a wealth and knowledge amongst our volunteers and I know we will all be working hard to support our staff to make a happy and successful Club.
We have plenty to do but I am determined to ensure we all have fun along the way!
I am honoured to have been elected as your Commodore for a second year and look forward to seeing seeing you at the many events running up to our start of  2018 Sailing season..

Best wishes,
Karen Henderson-Williams  Commodore

Member Club
International Council
of Yacht Clubs

Founder Member
Solent Cruising
Racing Association

RYA Training Centre
Accredited Club
RYA Champion Club
Recognising clubs
with a commitment
to youth sailing
Royal Southern Yacht Club Rope Walk Hamble Southampton SO31 4HB       Contact & Maps
Royal Southern Yacht Club is a trading name of Royal Southern Yacht Club Ltd Registered in England Reg: 05372495